Cookie policy

1. Owner information
This website is managed by:
Stella Maris A/S
Kogtvedv├Žnget 3
5700 Svendborg,
Denmark

2. Cookies
This website uses cookies in accordance with the above purposes. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser to be able to recognise your computer on return visits. There is no personal information stored in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses.

2.1 How long cookies are stored?
Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed after each visit.

2.2 How to delete cookies
See instructions here: https://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering or https://allaboutcookies.org/how-to-clear-cookies-chrome

2.3 How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: https://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering or https://allaboutcookies.org/how-to-manage-cookies

2.4 What cookies are used for on our website
Technical functionality so we can remember your preferences.
Traffic measurement so we know how many people visit our site (Google Analytics).
Support for third-party content and features such as Facebook and AddThis.
Google Analytics (traffic measurement)
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the traffic on the website.
You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

3. Use of Personal Data
Personal Data is never given to third parties unless you yourself expressly consent to this, and we never collect Personal Data without you having given us this information such as when registering, purchasing, or participating in a survey, etc. In these circumstances, information may be collected regarding, for example, name, address, postcode, email, gender, age, interests, opinions, and knowledge of various topics.

Personal Data is required to complete the purchase or service in connection with which the information was collected. The information is also used to gain greater knowledge of you and other users of the website. This use can, amongst others, include surveys and analytics aimed at improving our products, services, and technologies, as well as displaying content and advertisements tailored to your interests.

3.1 Contact regarding Personal Data
If you want access to the information that is registered about you with Stella Maris A/S, you must email anbo@ose.dk or telephone +45 29 33 67 32. If incorrect data is registered, or you have other objections, you can also contact us as shown. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information has been registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

3.2 Protection of Personal Data
According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), your Personal Data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your Personal Data on computers with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security for data transfers via the internet. This means that there may be a risk that others will unjustifiably force access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus provide your Personal Data at your own risk.

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of Personal Data may become necessary. We, therefore, reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of Personal Data. If we do, we will of course correct the date of “last updated” at the bottom of the page. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our websites.

To the extent that Personal Data about you is processed, you have the right under GDPR to be informed which Personal Data can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that it be corrected, deleted, or blocked. You can at any time object to information about you being processed. You can also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data concerning you. Complaints are submitted to The Danish Data Protection Agency and you can read more about how to file a complaint, on their website here, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/file-a-complaint

Last updated: 25-06-2022